GardenFarm

GARDENFARM · GDN · SOLANA

Whitepaper

A garden to grow. Rules you can read.

GardenFarm combines plant care, collectible traits and a player marketplace with Solana tokens and player-owned NFTs. This document explains the current game, its costs and the limits of its reward economy.

Version 2.013 October 2026Current implementation

01 / THE GAME

Plant, care, harvest, collect.

A player manages a garden, supplies water and pots, removes crows and harvests Light Energy (LE). Permanent plants have an element, rarity, genetic traits and a production cycle. Players can grow their collection, expand into additional gardens, contribute to the World Tree and trade existing plants.

GDN is the Solana utility token used for game deposits, purchases and wallet settlements. LE is an internal gameplay resource. Farming progress, inventory rules and reward accounting run on the game server; GDN transfers and official NFT ownership are recorded on Solana. GardenFarm depends on the availability and integrity of its game services.

02 / GETTING STARTED

Your first garden.

  1. Acquire GDN. Buy the official token on pump.fun and keep SOL available for network costs. Buying the token does not automatically add an in-game balance.
  2. Choose your wallet. Connect & enter offers MetaMask, OKX Wallet, Phantom and Solflare. Use a compatible Solana account and approve the login message. The account is linked to that Solana address.
  3. Deposit. The player chooses the amount. Cumulative finalized deposits of at least 50,000 GDN unlock the garden. The full confirmed amount becomes spendable game balance. Accounts start with zero free tokens, plants and supplies.
  4. Buy the Starter Farm Kit. The once-per-account kit costs 50,000 GDN and contains one permanent Common Metal Plant, 1 Small Pot, 100 Water and 20 Scarecrows. Buying it with an entry-sized balance spends that entire balance.
  5. Mint the permanent plant for NFT farming. An additional 5,000 GDN from your wallet goes to the reserve, and you pay the SOL creation and network costs. The kit does not include the on-chain mint.

03 / FARMING

Care drives production.

The Starter Garden has six slots: five regular plant slots and one Mother Tree slot. Plants need an active pot and hydration to produce. Each Water unit keeps one plant hydrated for 6 hours from application, including across midnight. Water again when the hydration timer expires; watering while still hydrated is refused without consuming supplies. Continuous care normally requires four waters per 24 hours. Crow checks occur every 2–4 hours during hydrated growth, with a 35% chance per check. This is a probability, not a fixed number of crows per day. Each crow stops production until removed with one Scarecrow; expired pots and missing water also stop progress. Stored growth is retained. Offline growth follows the same care rules. The final World Tree milestone still provides full hydration for the entire next UTC day without using personal Water.

A Small Pot lasts 10 days; a Big Pot lasts 30 days and raises the collectible seed-drop chance from 1% to 2% per eligible daily check. Temporary Sunflower Saplings and Sunflower Mamas each produce one harvest and do not receive weather effects or seed drops. Permanent plants can be harvested repeatedly.

The Starter Kit plant has a baseline of 880 LE per 24 production hours, before weather. Seasonal weather changes yields by element. Greenhouse supplies protect a permanent plant against adverse weather on the next UTC day. The World Tree provides shared milestones and claimable community rewards. Each gardener can contribute at most 20 Water per UTC day and qualifies for rewards after contributing 20. The personal contribution limit and daily claims reset at 00:00 UTC.

Turning LE into GDN

OwnershipConversion
One eligible permanent collectible; no purchased garden300 LE → 1,000 GDN
At least two eligible permanent collectibles, or a purchased garden100 LE → 1,000 GDN

In NFT mode, permanent collectibles count only when linked to an eligible official NFT. Conversion has no separate fee and uses whole token units. It requires both an available reward budget and enough actual GDN backing beyond existing balances and reserved liabilities. If funding is insufficient, the conversion is refused and the player retains their LE.

04 / PLANTS & RARITY

Discover the next plant.

Beyond the single Starter Farm Kit, permanent plants come from grown seeds, Baby Plant Boxes purchased in the Shop or earned through referrals, Premium Plant Boxes, or other players through the marketplace. There is no direct permanent-plant sale in the Daily Nursery.

A Baby Plant Box costs 500,000 GDN from the in-game balance in Shop → Plants. It is the same box earned for every 10 qualified referrals. Each box reveals one random permanent regular plant immediately when opened in My Account → Boxes, with the rarity chances below and no Mother Tree outcome. The full purchase price replenishes the reward reserve. NFT minting is not included: the player still pays 5,000 wallet GDN plus SOL creation and network costs.

A Premium Plant Box costs 1,000,000 GDN from the in-game balance in Shop → Plants. Opening one in My Account → Boxes immediately reveals one permanent plant: 9% Mother Tree / 91% regular plant. These are permanent collectibles, not temporary Sunflower Mamas or Saplings. Both outcomes independently use Common 75%, Uncommon 20%, Rare 4.5% and Mythic 0.5%. Each opening is independent, without a guaranteed Mother Tree after a number of purchases. The full price replenishes the reward reserve; NFT minting remains a separate 5,000 wallet GDN plus SOL payment. Referrals continue to reward Baby Plant Boxes only.

Players may exchange 100 unused Sunflower Saplings for one claimable seed. Earned seeds require a 20,000 GDN claim payment and 24 hours of growth before their traits are revealed. Permanent plants can also produce claimable seed drops under the pot and care rules.

RarityChance per new reveal
Common75%
Uncommon20%
Rare4.5%
Mythic0.5%

A normal seed reveal has an independent 5% Mother Tree chance. Baby Plant Boxes cannot produce a Mother Tree, whether purchased or earned through referrals. Odds apply to each reveal independently; there is no guaranteed rare outcome after a number of attempts.

Generated plants have one of nine elements: Fire, Ice, Water, Electro, Wind, Parasite, Light, Dark or Metal. Rarity and genes affect base LE production; Mother Trees apply a production multiplier. Generated cycles range from 48 to 336 production hours. Weather and care affect realized output. There is no fixed GDN payout promised for a rarity. Trading or minting an existing plant preserves its traits and does not reroll it.

Plant yields from Seeds

A normal Seed reveals one permanent plant after its 24-hour growth period: 95% regular plant / 5% Mother Tree. Both outcomes use the rarity chances above. A Baby Plant Box, whether purchased or earned through referrals, uses the regular-plant table only and cannot produce a Mother Tree. A Premium Plant Box has a 9% permanent Mother Tree chance and otherwise produces a regular permanent plant; both outcomes use these same yield tables.

The tables show LE earned per complete harvest, average LE per 24 production hours and its gross GDN equivalent at both conversion rates. These are current base yields before weather. Plants produce LE; GDN is obtained separately by converting eligible LE.

Regular plants from Seeds

RarityLE per full harvestLE / 24hGross GDN / 24h · 300 LE rateGross GDN / 24h · 100 LE rate
Common1,056–14,784528–1,0561,760–3,5205,280–10,560
Uncommon1,980–21,252990–1,5183,300–5,0609,900–15,180
Rare2,904–27,7201,452–1,9804,840–6,60014,520–19,800
Mythic3,828–34,1881,914–2,4426,380–8,14019,140–24,420

Mother Trees from Seeds

RarityLE per full harvestLE / 24hGross GDN / 24h · 300 LE rateGross GDN / 24h · 100 LE rate
Common2,112–29,5681,056–2,1123,520–7,04010,560–21,120
Uncommon3,960–42,5041,980–3,0366,600–10,12019,800–30,360
Rare5,808–55,4402,904–3,9609,680–13,20029,040–39,600
Mythic7,656–68,3763,828–4,88412,760–16,28038,280–48,840

Production cycles: generated plants use 48, 72, 96, 120, 144, 168, 192, 216, 240, 264, 288, 312 or 336 production hours (2–14 days of uninterrupted production). The ranges include all supported cycles and yield genes; the lowest and highest harvest totals may belong to different plants. A production hour counts only with an active pot, water and no crow. LE is collected at the end of the full cycle; the 24-hour columns are averages, not daily harvests.

Fire, Ice, Water, Electro, Wind, Parasite, Light, Dark and Metal share these base yield ranges for the same rarity, yield gene and cycle. Their weather effects differ. The exact LE per harvest and cycle duration are revealed in each plant's details and preserved in its NFT traits. Minting, trading or importing an existing plant never rerolls production.

Starter & temporary sunflowers

PlantLE per harvestAverage LE / 24hFull cycleHarvest type
Starter Common Metal Plant88088024 production hoursRepeating harvests
Sunflower Sapling1,20040072 production hoursOne harvest only
Sunflower Mama2,400400144 production hoursOne harvest only

The Starter Common Metal Plant is a fixed kit plant, separate from the Seed yield ranges. Sunflower Saplings and Sunflower Mamas are temporary, single-harvest plants; they are not the permanent plants revealed from Seeds.

Temporary plantShop priceGross GDN per harvest · 300 LE rateGross GDN per harvest · 100 LE rate
Sunflower Sapling5,000 GDN4,00012,000
Sunflower Mama10,000 GDN8,00024,000

Temporary sunflower production was reduced on 12 October 2026 to 400 LE per 24 production hours for both plants. This is below the Starter NFT's 880 LE and the weakest regular Common Seed NFT's 528 LE base daily average, at either LE-to-GDN rate. Shop prices remain 5,000 GDN for a Sapling and 10,000 GDN for a Mama. At the 300 LE conversion rate, their single harvests convert to only 4,000 and 8,000 gross GDN respectively, below the purchase price even before pots, care and withdrawal fees. NFTs keep their current traits and repeating harvests; weather can change their actual output.

Already planted Saplings and Mamas keep their saved growth and receive the current reduced yield at their next single harvest. Unharvested temporary energy displays follow that yield. Previously collected LE and credited GDN are retained. Each temporary plant consumes a pot; the pot is not returned after harvest. The GDN equivalents above exclude pots, water, scarecrows and wallet withdrawal fees, and still require conversion eligibility and a funded reserve.

05 / SOLANA NFTS

A collectible in your wallet.

Official GardenFarm Plants use Metaplex Core on Solana. Discovering or receiving an in-game plant does not itself create an NFT. Mint NFT creates the asset in the player's verified wallet and charges 5,000 wallet GDN to the game reserve, plus the player's SOL creation and network costs.

While an NFT is used in GardenFarm, it remains in the owner's wallet but is frozen under the game's FreezeDelegate. A TransferDelegate permits authorized game marketplace sales. This arrangement depends on the game authority. To release the asset, remove it from its plot, cancel any listing and use Withdraw NFT; this unfreezes it and removes both delegates. Import NFT checks current ownership and the official collection, then restores game delegates.

Minting and market payment instructions are bound to the NFT operation in the same transaction. A pending or expired transaction is not a completed NFT. The game waits for finalized receipts and verifies ownership, collection and delegate state before applying the result.

06 / MARKETPLACE

Players trade existing plants.

The Starter Kit Metal Plant producing 880 LE per 24 productive hours cannot be listed or bought in the GardenFarm marketplace, including after NFT minting. Other generated Metal Plants remain tradable. Existing Starter listings are blocked from purchase; the owner can cancel them to use the plant. Farming output and NFT ownership are unchanged.

The marketplace transfers an existing collectible from seller to buyer at the seller's listing price. It does not generate a new plant. For an official NFT sale, the buyer pays GDN from their Solana wallet and receives the NFT; the seller receives 72% of the price and the reserve receives 28%. There is no additional debit of that price from internal game balance.

For example, a 100,000 GDN listing pays 72,000 GDN to the seller and 28,000 GDN to the reserve, before separate SOL network costs. The 28% rule applies to the GardenFarm marketplace. It is not a custom purchase tax on pump.fun. Market demand, resale value and a buyer for a listing are not guaranteed.

07 / GDN & RESERVES

One token. A funded reward reserve.

TokenCurrent specification
Name / tickerGardenFarm / GDN
NetworkSolana Mainnet
Total token supply1,000,000,000 GDN
Decimals6
ProgramToken-2022
MintE5hMujppMnLLWpXKiRuSrb4ARunB3qoR2cok4W7spump

The supply and token configuration were verified at launch on 11 October 2026. Harvesting does not mint additional GDN on Solana. The reward reserve must hold actual GDN and maintain sufficient permitted payout capacity for withdrawals. Total supply, a game accounting budget and an available reserve balance are different quantities.

How game spending returns to the reserve

Starter kits, shop purchases, seed claims and garden purchases replenish the game's reward ledger. Since deposited GDN already sits in the reserve wallet, spending internal balance releases that player liability; it does not transfer or burn those tokens a second time. NFT mint and marketplace fees bring wallet GDN into the reserve. The GDN withdrawal fee is retained there. The separate SOL withdrawal fee is also paid to the reserve wallet and is accounted for separately; SOL is not automatically converted into GDN.

A token purchase in an external market is distinct from a game deposit. Returning fees and purchases to the reserve can replenish funding, but does not ensure that inflows exceed reward obligations. Withdrawals depend on real funding, network operation and safety limits. The game does not promise a fixed token price, liquidity, investment return or a five-day recovery period.

08 / WITHDRAWALS

Clear amounts. Explicit approval.

RuleCurrent value
Minimum gross withdrawal40,000 GDN
GDN fee retained in reserve5%
Additional SOL fee to reserve0.020 SOL
New-attempt cooldown5 minutes, including failed or cancelled attempts

A minimum 40,000 GDN withdrawal sends 38,000 GDN to the verified player's wallet. The player approves the transfer and 0.020 SOL fee together, and also pays network fees and any necessary token-account creation cost.

Pending withdrawals reserve their gross GDN amount until settlement. Finalized success completes the payout once. A proven failed or expired withdrawal returns its reserved game balance; the game service fees are not charged for a failed payout, although Solana network fees may still apply. Check the existing request before starting another attempt. Per-request, per-player daily and global daily safety limits may restrict withdrawals.

09 / REFERRALS

Invite a gardener. Earn supplies.

A direct referral qualifies once after the invited player's finalized cumulative deposits reach 50,000 GDN. The invitation must be attributed before the first deposit. The invited player receives their full deposit as game balance.

There is one referral level and no new GDN referral payout. Self-referrals, reused wallet qualification and replayed deposits do not grant repeated rewards. Supply delivery may wait while the inviter has a pending locked NFT transaction.

The public Top Referrals ranking shows the 20 gardeners with the most confirmed direct invitations. Ties are decided by who reached the count first. Wallets are abbreviated; your own position is highlighted inside Referrals, including positions outside the Top 20. The ranking does not grant additional tokens or items.

10 / PRICES

Current shop & progression.

ItemPriceQuantity / duration
Small Pot2,500 GDN1 · 10 days
Big Pot5,000 GDN1 · 30 days
Water2,500 GDN100
Scarecrow1,000 GDN20
Greenhouse500 GDN10
Sunflower Sapling5,000 GDN1
Sunflower Mama10,000 GDN1
Sun Box5,000 GDN1
Baby Plant Box500,000 GDN1
Premium Plant Box1,000,000 GDN1
Progression itemPrice
Earned seed claim20,000 GDN
Meadow Garden500,000 GDN
Moonlit Garden2,000,000 GDN
Ancient Garden6,000,000 GDN

Each purchased garden adds six slots. Prices are denominated in GDN and do not automatically adjust to its dollar price. A rise in token price therefore increases the fiat cost of the same GDN-priced items. Production, care costs, new purchases and available funding determine progression; simulated timelines are not guaranteed player returns.

11 / SECURITY & OPERATION

Verified actions, ongoing responsibility.

The server verifies single-use wallet login challenges, paid entry, balances and ownership. Game actions use server time and replay protection. Deposits are checked against the configured token, destination, amount and finalized receipts. The browser cannot grant itself tokens by changing its local display.

Payout and NFT authorities operate separately from the game frontend. Transaction validation binds the approved operation, wallet, fees and recipients; co-signed messages must remain unchanged. Pending signatures are recovered without automatically creating a replacement payment. Rate limits, account locks, finite payout authorization and withdrawal cooldowns restrict misuse.

These controls and automated tests do not establish that every attack is impossible or replace an independent security audit. Operations still depend on wallet security, signer custody, hosting, RPC services and Solana availability. A compromised authority, depleted reserve or service interruption can affect gameplay or settlement. Users approve operations in their own wallets; GardenFarm never needs a player's recovery phrase.

The current application implements wallet entry, farming, inventory, the World Tree, seed progression, player trading, referrals, NFT mint/import/release and reserve-based payouts. Live monitoring, reserve reconciliation, extension compatibility checks and incident response remain ongoing operational work. This whitepaper describes the current version; changes require an updated published ruleset.

12 / OFFICIAL LINKS

Verify the destination.

Game
gardenfarm.fun
Official GDN on pump.fun
GardenFarm / GDN ↗E5hMujppMnLLWpXKiRuSrb4ARunB3qoR2cok4W7spump
Game reserve
6jRJHfyYYrKYzKGT1xkQgQSitE2MB2UpxCGyT4JSweT9
Official plant collection
GEpu1dgfcn8Aht1575iggXsJWVmZ71vvbyboXsP8weQR
Community
Join GardenFarm on Discord ↗

Game parameters in this page are generated from the current gameplay rules at build time. Wallet balances and market prices change independently; consult the linked on-chain records for current values.